Sometimes he is the man in the background, and sometimes the stage hog: As a label owner since 2009, producer since 2004, DJ since 2001 and trained musician since childhood, Chico Chiquita has meanwhile become an institution of the German dance scene. For 7 years he was responsible for the Saturday evening on Electronic Music Radio #1 sunshine live and is still part of the sunshine live DJ team. As co-founder and label boss of 120dB and IONIC Records he discovered and built up acts like Laserkraft 3D, Le Shuuk, Bazzflow or Timbo and was awarded with Gold for his first big signing "Nein, Mann!“ by Laserkraft 3D. Chico has also compiled countless compilations over the last 10 years (including for Nature One, Mayday and sunshine live), and has released tracks
Latest Releases
We Are Pretty Loud - The Best of 120dB Records Vol.2 (2017-2023)
BAZZFLOW, Felix Harrer, Mark Bale, Chris Packer, Chico Chiquita, Nicky Jones, Felice, Timbo, Andrew Belize, Adaptiv, JORDVN PRINCE, Kuyano, LASERJAKE, Trentino, Wnro, Promi5e, Bodhi Jones, DROPiXX, Liah, Scarlett, DJ Tim Bayer, XGREEGO, Gerad, Alfa Ape, Hochanstaendig, Mosby & Stinson, EXYT, HYPELEZZ, BUHOLD, Tiidex, Alex Greed, Fil Alberga, Jay Vallee, Sven Kirchhof, The Trixx, Shandra Dixon, Axwanging, Timo$, Nello, Greg Gelis, Aexcit, Fooled Hours, Premeson, Hall, Guernica, Pay & White, Basskiller, MXB, Bragaa, Markhese, Fab Toulouse, Lil' Snash, Dessic, Dirt onE, Ceiti, Toby Callum, LeVoice, Atomic Bass, Kepano, WHITEHATS, Jay Pepe, Gemeni, DJ Sriqq, Aylin Seebauer, Sawo, Kuca, Amaury Lacroix, Kid Kasha, Keev, CUEBA, Sound by Style, Tom & Dexx, Ravez
Dancing Pirates, Vol. 1
Valdemossa, Hochanstaendig, Purple Cafe, Nico Zandolino, The Ironix, Philip Braun, Falko Niestolik, Andrea Dub, Iexxon, Chico Chiquita, Nathan Brumley, Bragaa, Stereoliner, Cirque Du Freak, Andrew Belize, Adaptiv, Felix Schorn, David Puentez, Robyn The Bank, Funk 78, Deebiza, Christian Laute, Ron Reeser, Ducka Shan, Erick Decks, Monoloop, Roger Slato, Danny Better, Theo Andreassen, Krumm & Schief, Patrik Hupe, AMDM, Sean Nice, Oni Sky, DJ Breeze, Tim Royko, Mike Leon, CRT, Max Sabatini, Alex B, Kobes, DJ Freedom, Major Sound, Ariac, Paul Vinx, Andy, Itz Tiffany, Just Karl, Oliver Sylo, Marc One
Rhythm Attack, Vol. 3
Valdemossa, Chico Chiquita, Nathan Brumley, Bragaa, Tim Lights, Giacomino, Jan Leyk, Ducka Shan, Mike Wryter, Kosmoss, Denny Lee, Max Sabatini, Alex B, Mr Finga, Sven Bünjer, Patrik Hupe, Andrew Belize, Adaptiv, Felix Schorn, Dave Crusher, Homo Novo, Dainpeace, Falko Niestolik, Point Blvnk, Fabian Farell, Dycos, The Sloppy 5th's, Nrgee, Purple Cafe, Mot, DJ Nevel, Leyla Griffiths, Thomas Konterman, Tim Royko, Mike Leon, Moestwanted
Anytime Is House Time, Vol. 1
Valdemossa, AMDM, Sean Nice, Chico Chiquita, Nathan Brumley, Bragaa, Frederik Abas, Oni Sky, Roger Horton, Moestwanted, Ducka Shan, Mike Wryter, Amniza, Avantic, +36, Alpha Vice, Denny Lee, Tavengo, Calmani & Grey, Leonail, Max Sabatini, Alex B, Joachim Garraud, Charlie Sputnik, Ridwello, Mr Finga, Sven Bünjer, Eugene Luu, Brandon Michaels, Patrik Hupe, Linda Axelsson, Accurate, Gerard, Cruzer, Nik Pryce, Jan Leyk, Andrew Belize, Adaptiv, Felix Schorn, Antastic, Sandy Kay, Dave Crusher, Rory Wood, Davide Turco, Gregor Potter, Brieuc, Fabian Farell, Dycos, Amfree, Hoxtones, Sonia Singh, Falko Niestolik, Point Blvnk, Jay Frog, E.M.C.K.
Dirty Weekend (25 Groovy House Tunes), Vol. 3
Baseek, Zen, Mato Locos, Mitch B., Nervous Freaks, Capo & Comes, Jay Frog, Dennis Grkn, Young Rebels, Francesco Diaz, Ed Lee, Miguel Alcobia, Kristof Tigran, Robbi Altidore, Max C, Dreamell, Jordan Morgan, Soap Bubbles, Chico Chiquita, Nathan Brumley, Bragaa, The Giver, Larry Scottish, Matt Myer, B.u.s.t.e.d, Kobes, Marc Mosca, Ipanov, Mazelo Nostra, Iag & Omoc, Gorillag, Tommy B, Ian Faze
Futuristic House Vol. 23
Music Matters: Episode 58
Future/Deep, Vol. 25
Dancematic Vol. 1
120dB & IONIC Records YEARMIX 2021 (mixed by Chico Chiquita)
The Movement Dance Traxx, Vol. 4
Nicole Cross, Jones & Brock, Christian van Ham, Amy Kirkpatrick, Futago, Aemilian, Calmani & Grey, Valentina Franco, Jazzu, Jovani, Amfree, Hoxtones, Sonia Singh, Jugende, Terri B!, Disko Disko, Michael Grand, Leon Brooks, Mark Bale, Cosmo Klein, Promi5e, Bodhi Jones, DROPiXX, Santhia, Jana Barakat, Cassius Antonio, Courier, Sergio Mauri, Hight, Hannah Jane Lewis, Brieuc, Gregory Potter, Falko Niestolik, Gina Alexandra, Vivi, Goose Bumps, Cedric Zeyenne, Menna, Oakish, Chico Chiquita, Nicky Jones, Sovi
Futurism Reboot Vol. 36
The Future is House, Vol. 44
Freaky Fridays ( The Radio Edits), Vol. 1
Jan Leyk, MZA, AMT8, 86beat, Valdemossa, The Sloppy 5th's, Code3000, Ron Reeser, Kriss Norman, AMDM, Sean Nice, Dominik Koislmeyer, Jimmy Burney, Purple Cafe, Sam Collins, Paula Douglas, Chico Chiquita, Nathan Brumley, Bragaa, Nrgee, David Hopperman, Amanda Wilson, Jonny Rose, Eugene Luu, Frederik Abas, John Modena, Loud Seduction, Just Karl, Oliver Sylo, Oni Sky, Roger Horton, LoVance, VNTRD, Roby Montano, Peppe Nastri, Joni, Senseekers, Moestwanted, Jean Beatz, Idin Gorji, The Dead Prezidents, Joachim Garraud, Charlie Sputnik, Ridwello, Amfree, Hoxtones, Sonia Singh
First Fifty: Five Years of IONIC Records (The Best of the First 50 Releases in 5 Years)
Seeq, Promi5e, Timbo, Chico Chiquita, Asow, Moestwanted, Tom & Dexx, Gigo'n'Migo, EXYT, EA-Project, PASC, Alejandro Diego, Felix & Dean, DJ Tim Bayer, Delta Sparks, Matt Noise, Ravez, Header, Basskiller, Officer Charlie, Aribo, Mexcel, DJ Sriqq, Alfa Ape, Matra & Skrow, Lenox, SKILI, Zesawa, Rob van O, Marc Blou, Chris Fielding, Explorenz, Dom Tronic, Thom B., Incomplete, Revelz, NØTAMUSED, Gingaz, Lozt & Found, Cuerox, OHDAMN, Reverbally, Ariac, Ckhrisk, BUHOLD, Jake Palmer, FLOXSIS, No Faces, Nimbala, Luchese, NYROK, Sanreys, Bentfly, Albon, Dekon
Weekend Players (Groovy Club Cocktails), Vol. 3
Valdemossa, Moestwanted, Alex Myna, DJ Patisso, Laura Zeta, Larry Scottish, Sak Chaime, Profundo & Gomes, Kobes, Deepberry, GOJACK, Chico Chiquita, Nathan Brumley, Bragaa, Adam Fryer, Mazelo Nostra, Vincent Vega, Milaxa, Ron Carroll, Steve Edwards, R.O.N.N., Michael Murica, Damon Grey, Anton Stellz, Vol2Cat, Till West, Kasia Malenda, David Puentez, Robyn The Bank, SpexJam, Ipanov, Ellen Weller, Thomas Konterman, Peverell Bros, DJ Gray, Sergio Pardo, Frank Beat, Gorillag, Cotton Animals, Mario Chris, Jaques Le Noir, Soap Bubbles, Lucas Reyes, Rude Vinyl
Future House Nation Vol. 9
D.O.N.S., BK Duke, Terri B!, Audax, Adriano Pagani, Dimy Soler, DJ Sign, Steve Norton, eSquire, Kat Deal, PressPlays, Marc Reason, E.M.C.K., KLARDUST, Empra, Youree, Hoxtones, Cèline Chant, Ron Reeser, Kriss Norman, Roger Horton, Falko Niestolik, Starwoodz, Greenjelin, Uli Poeppelbaum, Chico Chiquita, Nicky Jones, JONVS, Andrew Belize, Adaptiv, Felix Schorn
Most Wanted - Future House Selection Vol. 38
We Are Pretty Loud in Spring 2020 (by 120dB & IONIC Records)
10 Years Loud - One Decade of 120dB Records
Laserkraft 3D, Le Shuuk, Croaky, The Palatinates, Hochanstaendig, Andrew Belize, Adaptiv, Gigo'n'Migo, BAZZFLOW, Jason Caesar, Patrick Hofmann, Greg Silver, Chico Chiquita, Petros T., Fil Woody, Sven Kirchhof, The Trixx, Shandra Dixon, Kuyano, Justluke, Nathan Brumley, Nello, Amanda Wilson, Premeson, Rick Menaira, Nico Santos, Lifters, Promi5e, Bodhi Jones, DROPiXX, TmgK, Paula P'cay, Alex Greed, Fil Alberga, Jay Vallee, Axwanging, Max'C, BK Duke, Nina Hall, Falko Niestolk, Mark Bale, Greg Gelis, Aexcit, David Puentez, Groovejuice, Miles Sound, Dirt onE, Bonkers, Coco Fay, Brockman, Lenny Pojarov, Thunder + Ford, Jake Dile, Angry Nerdzz, Shipperson, Wishes & Dreams, Lost Identity, Philippe Lemot, Markus Amenaza, Mynoorey, Ton Don, Tim Royko, Basskiller, MXB, Filip Riva, Guernica, Pay & White, Mosby & Stinson, Sigma Impact, Markhese, Timo$, Dario Rodriguez, Chris Packer, Terri B!, Donna J. Nova, Gerad, Alfa Ape, EXYT, Felice, Timbo, Roman Aloy, Felix Harrer, Christian Rothas, LASERJAKE, Jewelz, Robkay, Kid Kasha, JORDVN PRINCE, The Tronix, Tom & Dexx
Club Pressure Vol. 33 - The Electro and Clubsound Collection
Radio Gladiators, Vol. 1
Slippy Beats, Francesco Diaz, YNOT, Zinner, Sola, Amfree, Hoxtones, Alex Denada, E.M.C.K., Inusa Dawuda, Logical Dreamers, LUNEKT, Xander Ace, Chico Chiquita, Nathan Brumley, Bragaa, Roby Montano, Peppe Nastri, Maffa & Cap, Storno, Bassy Jay, Albert Aponte, Chris Groovejey, Shinson, Jonny Rose, Eugene Luu, Erick Decks, Monoloop, Shena, Andrea Raffa, Supamono, Reat Kay, GBHR, LoVance, VNTRD, Dainpeace, Marco Carpentieri, GAAB
Weapons Of Choice - Future House #8
Roger Horton, Niels Van Gogh, Frame, Alex Lambrino, Anbargo, JONVS, Luca Debonaire, Aligee, Jackin A, Wallmers, Maori, Nino Lucarelli, MBNN, Tommy Norta, Chico Chiquita, Asow, Lion, Kurganskiy, VRN, PressPlays, Alwa Game, Tune Brothers, E.M.C.K., Max Bering, Valdemossa, False 9, Destineak, Sean Norvis, Kp London
Best of Future House, Vol. 24
Radio Dance Charts, Vol. 3 (40 Radio Smashers)
Dainpeace, Xander Ace, DJ Nevel, Leyla Griffiths, Oni Sky, Roger Horton, Markhese, Roger Slato, Danny Better, Theo Andreassen, INGEK, David Hopperman, Amanda Wilson, +36, Alpha Vice, Hoxtones & Amfree, Sonia Singh, Krumm & Schief, Roby Montano, Peppe Nastri, Maffa & Cap, Roondabit, Havoc & Lawn, V_Valdi, LoVance, VNTRD, Inusa Dawuda, Logical Dreamers, Marco Carpentieri, Sam Collins, Outwork, Elaine J, Erick Decks, Monoloop, Reat Kay, Frank K Pini, Michy De Angelis, GBHR, FRDY, Patrik Hupe, Vol2Cat, Giv Groov, Denny Lee, Erik Stefler, LNDR, Fabian Farell, Dycos, Jonny Rose, Eugene Luu, DBN, Paul Vinx, Enzo, Davide Turco, Nicolas Belli, Sean Finn, Loud Seduction, LUNEKT, Chico Chiquita, Nathan Brumley, Bragaa
Futuristic House Vol. 06
Futurism Reboot Vol. 26