With an extensive background creating world, jazz, and orchestral music, years of performing live, and an undying thirst for making people move, NYC's George Vala hit the house music scene in 2009 with a deep thud and an arsenal of inspiration. Over the last few years he has honed his sound both as a DJ and producer, dabbling in multiple genres from big room tech to intimate deep house and nu-disco. Six of his productions have been featured on DJ Ravin's famed Buddha Bar compilations and his most recent work on Suara, King Street Sounds, Smiley Fingers, Not Bad Music, and Sub Society Records have garnered support from artists such as DJ Sneak, Luciano, Steve Lawler, Nic Fanciuli, DJ Chus, DJ T, Maher Daniel, Nicole Moudaber, Kaiserdisco, Maceo Plex, Paco
Latest Releases
Viaggi Astrali 4
Best Of
Hypnotika
Marc Romboy, Stephan Bodzin, Butch, M.A.N.D.E.A.R., Delon & Dalcan, Hunter/Game, Ismael Alonso, Mikel Ayerra, Lee Curtiss, Paul Nazca, German Brigante, Modeplex, Taster Peter, Hot City Orchestra, Sascha Sonido, Robert Babicz, Matt Sassari, George Vala, Gaetano C, Luca Morris, Aldo Cadiz, Matthew Lima, Ramiro Lopez, Darlyn Vlys, Aber, Kike Mayor, Own.Way, Topcats, Eskuche, Nate Boss, Vidaloca, Piem, Der Effekt
WTF! Tunes Volume 23
Nero - Under The Surface 6
Wankelmoods, Vol. 3
Worthy, Nick Curly, Whitesquare, Nils Hoffmann, Forrest, Stereo MC's, Sante, Shan, Gerd Janson, Tube & Berger, Wankelmut, Björn Dixgård, Illyus & Barrientos, Emanuel Satie, George Vala, Kato Change, Floyd Lavine, Zoo Brazil, Animal Trainer, Joe Goddard, Solee, Charlotte OC, Reboot, Andre Lodemann, Djuma Soundsystem, Westerby, Crazy White Boy, BehrEllips, Sasha, Poliça, Hammer
Wankelmoods, Vol. 3
Wayward, Worthy, Nick Curly, Whitesquare, Whitesquare & Nick Curly, Nils Hoffmann, Sante, Shan, Gerd Janson, Gerd Janson & Shan, Tube & Berger, Wankelmut, Björn Dixgård, Wankelmut & Björn Dixgård, Barrientos, Illyus, Illyus & Barrientos, Emanuel Satie, George Vala, Kato Change, Floyd Lavine, Zoo Brazil, Animal Trainer, Joe Goddard, Solee, Reboot, Andre Lodemann, Djuma Soundsystem, Westerby, Djuma Soundsystem & Westerby, BehrEllips, Sasha, Hammer
Recapitulation
Jelly For The Babies, Oz Romita, Eddie M, Hernan Cerbello, Alex Fogo, Armand Tillett, Oscar Mula, V.I.O, Torko, Ed Mason, Federico Mancini, FGTN Toys, Soota, Alixander Raczkowski, Willo, Martin Badder, Dean Chapple, James Daniels, Oliver Jay, Anami, Kidend, Jay Dean, Fennessy, 7Register, Paul Freq, Mizom Groove
Voltaire Music pres. Persistence #10
Sessions - Selected Tracks, Pt. 6 - Mixed by m.O.N.R.O.E. & Adisyn
Depth Impressions Issue #1
Takeoff, Vol. 2
Sure Player, Vol. 1
Profound Nation, Luigi Egitto, Young DJ, El Nino SA, Michael Oberling, George Vala, Audioprophecy, Xour73, VNICVM, Dipper, Sy P, Carlos Francisco, E.L.F, Jazzman Wax, Iban Montoro, Angelo Draetta, Reewa Rathod, Johannes, Ivan M, Corvino Traxx, Chris Deepak, Sandy Perrellon, Iulian Badea, Inaky Garcia, Luisen, Levi Lenz, Various Artists
Rhythmicity Issue 3
Voltaire Music pres. Variety Issue 13
After Hours Miami 2017
Barbara Tucker, Tuccillo, Martin Eyerer, Lily Sophie, Kerri Chandler, Lonya, V i v i d, Ananda Project, George Vala, James Benedict, Tiger Stripes, k, Buurman, Stefan Kaye, Samplers Fx, Crespo, Mat.Joe, ZABZ, Bonetti, Alek Soltirov, B-Liv, Spuri, DJ Romain, Jon Cutler, Jeannie Hopper, Studio Effective, LungaSA, H@k, House Soldiers, GAR, Rishi K., Paolo Madzone Zampetti, Cotry, Juloboy, Nikita Silver, Marc Evans, Aldo Bergamasco, Antonello Ferrari, H.I.M.W.O.L, Angela Librandi, Logistix, Jason Singh, Alex 2morrow, Bones, Stones, Rhythm Staircase, Dennis Ferrer, 280 West, Stephanie Cooke, Tomo Inoue
Urban Creations Issue 8
Five Years Of KD Music 2/5
Get Physical Music Presents: The Best of Get Physical 2016
Roland Clark, DJ Le Roi, Reboot, M.A.N.D.Y., WhoMadeWho, Noir, J.U.D.G.E., Robosonic, Son Little, System Of Survival, Vhelade, Blunted Dummies, Francesco Tristano, Roland Leesker, m.O.N.R.O.E., Agent!, DJ Pierre, Sanja, Sutja Gutierrez, Ilona Maras, Phoebe, Kiko, Dave Davis, El Mundo, Satori (NL), Nick Maurer, German Brigante, Daniel Dubb, George Vala, Digitaline, Paul Schal, Ahmet Coskun, Yasha, Tim Green, Eagles & Butterflies, BAM, Phuture, Smash TV, Kotelett & Zadak, JSPR, Rafael Moraes, GoldFFinch, Freakme, Synesthyzer, Paul C, Paolo Martini, Anek, Supernova, Pezzner, Nibc, Djuma Soundsystem, Westerby, Ryan Murgatroyd, Kostakis, LD Nero, Julio Victoria, Greg Pidcock, blondewearingblack
Best of 2016
Manuel De La Mare, Fabricio Pecanha, Chus & Ceballos, DJ Chus, Pablo Ceballos, El Chino Dreadlion, Klondique, Astrid Suryanto, John Creamer, Stephane K, Ohmero, Supernova, Prok & Fitch, Fernando Campo, German Garcia, Loco & Jam, Javi Colors, Roland Clark, UnoMas (MIA), Level Groove, The Deepshakerz, DJ Fronter, Montel, Veerus & Maxie Devine, Ruben Mandolini, Laura, George Vala, Arkose, Vangelis Kostoxenakis, Oscar Mula, Vidaloca, Christian Nielsen, Charles Ramirez, Qubiko, Tini Garcia, Kydus, Faye, Emanuele Inglese, German Slend, Ben Grunnell, Jaceo, Elio Riso, NiLO.R, Stefano Noferini, Larsen Factory, Marco Anzalone, Spencer K, Marcel Reix, Leon, Oscar L, Affani, Ramiro Lopez, Dantiez, Simone Vitullo, Kintar, Rafa Barrios, Mr. Bizz, Mario Bianco, Gianluca Viscovo, Caal, Baum, Baccarat, TKNO, Sebastian Xottelo, Juan Archila
Get Physical Music Presents: Most Wanted 2016, Pt.II
Get Physical Music Presents: Most Wanted 2016, Pt. 1
DJ Le Roi, Robosonic, Noir, WhoMadeWho, Kiko, Dave Davis, Blunted Dummies, Francesco Tristano, Tim Green, m.O.N.R.O.E., Agent!, German Brigante, Daniel Dubb, DJ Pierre, George Vala, Nibc, LD Nero, Paul C, Paolo Martini, Anek, GoldFFinch, Eagles & Butterflies, Julio Victoria, Greg Pidcock, blondewearingblack, Various Artists