Stanny was born on the first of November 1973 in Tongeren, and grew up in the tranquil countryside nearby. At the age of 12 he moved back to the city of Tongeren. As a single child he quickly learned to be independent, with scale models taking up much of his time and attention, but all that soon changed as music grew to become his biggest love. Thanks to the influence of his friends he became infactuated with electronic body music and new wave, both styles already drawing greatly from Eighties electronica (such as Front 242 and Nitzer EBB). The ‘Krapuul Deluxe’ radio show hosted by Luc Janssen on the Dutch station VPRO provided a further source of inspiration. The early Underground Resistance tracks that were programmed on the show were
Latest Releases
Van Czar Series, Vol. 53
Van Czar, GENAU, GraTris, Dark Nites, Juan Ddd, Celic, Jimmy GE, Daytona Team, Tom DM, DJ Pitts, Stanny Franssen, Ortin Cam, Luigi Raino, K-Deey, Claas Reimer, Be|Den, Carlos Mendoza, Elias R, Over8, Linear Straight, Zapfenstreich, Champas, Sergy Casttle, Das Ton, Paul Basshell, Ocampo, Norman Muller
15 Years of Agile Recordings
Landmark, Uto Karem, Gaston Zani, Danilo Vigorito, Ramon Tapia, UMEK, G Flame, Adoo, Rafa Barrios, Ramiro Lopez, Paride Saraceni, Frankyeffe, MdS, Dema, Leonardo Gonnelli, Hollen, Stanny Franssen, Ortin Cam, Luca Morris, Mozzy Rekorder, Miguel Bastida, Florian Gasperini, Loco & Jam, Tony Dee, Eddie Amador, Eric Sneo, SUDO, YUADA, James D, Valentin Pascual, Victoria Engel, Marck D, Buitrago, Fractious, Fabio Neural, Diego Infanzon, Richard Cleber, Sinisa Tamamovic
Van Czar Series, Vol. 47
HyperTrip 8
Patrik Berg, Di Rugerio, Spartaque, Greenjack, Jurek Przezdziecki, Kaito, Alex Mine, Alex Bau, Mark Michael, Oscar, Drumcomplex, Many Reasons, Mikerobenics, Stanny Franssen, The Southern, Lars Wickinger, Miro Pajic, Joody, Stop File, Loco & Jam, Mircea Ivan, Jewel Kid, Asem Shama, Sebrok, Swann Decamme, John Haden, Mass Digital
Harthouse Retrospective (Destination Mannheim)
Futuristic Trip 3
Stanny Franssen, Monika Kruse, Michael Mayer, Tobias Thomas, SCSI-9, Metodi Hristov, D-Deck, Alex Mine, Ramon Tapia, Drunken Kong, Patrick Chardronnet, Reinhard Voigt, Electric Rescue, Christian Bonori, Clarian, CONTROFASE, Alessandro Diga, Maxime Dangles, Arc, Luke Garcia, Th3 Oth3r, Christian Cambas, Timo Garcia, Chemical Play, itsprimo, Optimuss, Matteo Puntar, Manuel Meyer
Conform Selected Works Part 1
Natura Viva in the Mix with Alec Ben
Stanny Franssen, Monika Kruse, Nakadia, Patrik Berg, Joyhauser, Alex Mine, Ant Brooks, Matt Sassari, D-Deck, Bastian Bux, GTMK, Eric Sneo, Alberto Ruiz, Hollen, Beico, Max Walder, Lutzenkirchen, Ben Champell, Fabio Florido, Cave, Sara Simonit, Dok & Martin, Nuria Ghia, D.R.N.D.Y, Lazar (IT), Tom Gatley, Fabio MC, Alec Ben
Next Leve Techno, Vol. 3
Nine Years Of Techno - Part 2 - Selected By Greencross
Nine Years Of Techno - Selected By Agent Orange DJ
10 YEARS OF AGILE RECORDINGS
Joseph Capriati, Uto Karem, Paride Saraceni, UMEK, Ramon Tapia, Sonate, Gaston Zani, Loco & Jam, Landmark, P-ben, Mastiv, Jens Mueller, SUDO, Alex Mine, Alen Sforzina, Adoo, Dema, Fabian Argomedo, Eddie Amador, Rafa Barrios, Hollen, Stanny Franssen, Ortin Cam, Danny Serrano, Danilo Vigorito, NHB, Many Reasons aka MiniCoolBoyz, D-Deck, Eric Sneo, Ramiro Lopez, Sunrose, Riccardo Sabatini, Raffaele Rizzi, Sinisa Tamamovic, Diego Infanzon, Tony Dee, Max D-Loved, Pascal Nuzzo, Mladen Tomic, Frankyeffe, MdS, Leonardo Gonnelli, Kernel Key, Felix Kröcher, Macromism, Uto Karem & Umek
Essentials Secrets of Techno, Vol. 2
Valentino Kanzyani, Awex, Frankye Effe, Subfractal, Joel Mull, Hermanez, Stanny Franssen, Mike S., Fractious, Nose Panik, Kriss Dior, Electric Rescue, Rene Onze, Andrew Richley, Ryan Rivera, Occer, Courtis, Taster Peter, Smilla, Noise Artistry, Horizon, Deltano, Gayle San, Torul, Michael Burkat, Marco Lenzi, Zweig
ONHCET 2017
Slapback 1
Solid Techno, Vol. 2
Cybordelics, Tim J, Daz Saund, DJ Trava, Risto Sokolovsk, Marco, Peter, Sasha Carassi, Neverdogs, Jamie Anderson, Deepgroove, Yousef, Tom Hades, Ken Ishii, Cari Lekebusch, Electric Rescue, Steve Lawler, Eternal Basement, Doepp and Tobias Rech, Alex Flatner, Gui Boratto, Ozgur Can, Paul Nazca, Stanny Franssen, Joel Mull, R-Play, David F.
Kompile Research Part 3
Olympus
Abyssal Chaos, Dany Rodriguez, Spiros Kaloumenos, Irregular Synth, Stanny Franssen, Ortin Cam, Ben Long, Patrick DSP, Pierre Deutschmann, Sutter Cane, Space DJz, TEUTON, Denssal, Projekt Gestalten, Unconscious, Rawkate, Casual Treatment, Alavux, C-System, JAK, Axkan, Jgarrett, ArchivOne, 14anger, Ingen, Joaquin Ruiz, 2+2=5, Diagonal, Oposition, Osse, Danilo Incorvaia, Kegffnayy, Lunatik, T_Kode, Evergreen Symphony, Kädek, Electrorites, Vønshk, H. Paul, Luke Creed, Ethan Fawkes, H880, Process 404, Alex Trilb, SHNGL, Arweenn, Axel Picodot, VNC1, Tripolitan, Helrad, Igor Ochoa, Osclighter, Tenebra Aeterna, Florin, Cristian Marras, Raul Alvarez, Thomas Delecroix, Dr Cyanide, Santoine, Energun, Ross Hillier, The Princess of Death, Dystøpia, Ivannog, Shaven, Eve Schwarz, AM.MA, Mich Riv, Joseph Diel, Børìs, EFTEK, Nick Keller, Hannah Addams, KMPFWGN, Colin (GR), Sqeef, Eniac, Barbara Myra, Angus Simons, Hudd., Grey Pantone
WALLS #3
Techno Avenue Series, Vol. 1
Extrawelt, Alexi Delano, Spicelab, Boris Brejcha, Zoo Brazil, Joey Beltram, Joel Mull, Braincell, Scan X, Dachshund, Der Dritte Raum, Eternal Basement, Billy Dalessandro, Jamie Anderson, Deepgroove, Electric Rescue, Christopher Manik, Stanny Franssen, David K, Jens Zimmermann, Tristenza, Presslaboys, Mihalis Safras, Mikael Jonasson, Max Cavalerra, Yokota
Non Stop Techno Collection, Vol. 2
Ken Ishii, Hardfloor, Alex Flatner, Lopazz, Der Dritte Raum, Boris Brejcha, Gui Boratto, Hans Bouffmyhre, Scan X, ADJD, Robert Manos, Joel Mull, Spicelab, Braincell, Mikael Jonasson, Ozgur Can, Stefano Pini, Miniroom, Stanny Franssen, Rocha, Lewinger, Smilla, Sascha Barth, Billy Dalessandro, Jurgen Driessen, Ralph Sliwinski, Cave, Courtis
Boiler Techno, Vol. 1
Boris Brejcha, Braincell, Sosa Ibiza, Mr Wox, ADJD, Mihalis Safras, Gui Boratto, Billy Dalessandro, Miniroom, Zoo Brazil, Subfractal, Jens Zimmermann, Stanny Franssen, Mikael Jonasson, Cave, Ozgur Can, Ümit Han, Smilla, Asio, Shane Silver, Courtis, Occer, Christian Gimbel, Modul, L.exx Aurel, Bjoern Stolpmann
1997 - 2017... 20 Years of Techno on Planet Kobayashi