Technasia, also known as Charles Siegling, is a musician and DJ raised and based in Paris. Until 2008, the group also consisted of other founding member, Amil Khan, raised and based in Hong Kong. After meeting in Hong Kong during the 90's, Charles and Amil felt it was time to put South East Asia on the world map of electronic dance music and started their musical duo and label Technasia in 1996. During this last decade, Charles and Amil have built their notoriety with acclaimed tracks such as 'Oxide', '2 The Floor', 'Descent', 'Future Mix', 'Hydra', 'Force' or 'Final Quadrant', two albums (‘Future Mix’ & ‘Popsoda’) and several DJ mix CDs. They have been exposed to a wide variety of electronic music and are influenced in their works by early electronic
Latest Releases
Best Of Toolroom 2021
KC Lights, Leo Stannard, Mark Knight, Beverley Knight, London Community Gospel Choir, Martin Ikin, Chenai, Leftwing : Kody, Lauren L'aimant, Maxinne, Illyus & Barrientos, Laura Davie, Flashmob, Camden Cox, Dombresky, Chaney, GotSome, George Kwali, ESSEL, Damon Trueitt, A-Trak, Friend Within, Alex Preston, Kideko, Wh0, NERVO, Qubiko, Rene Amesz, Dave Spoon, Siege, Andrea Martin, Boston Bun, TCTS, GW Harrison, Hayley May, Sllash & Doppe, Moya, Ellis Moss, Technasia, Danny Howard, Wankelmut, Anna Leyne, Tim Baresko, LA Riots, Max Styler, BRUX (AUS), Mr. V, Carly Wilford, Gene Farris, ATFC, Saison, Federico Scavo, James Hurr, Ekoboy, Simon Kidzoo, Elliot Fitch, Various Artists
Buddha-Bar Anniversary Collection
Universalis, Tinlicker, Thomas Helsloot, Aron Ottignon, Jedsa Soundorom, Stephane Rene Soundorom, Stephane Pompougnac, Sinead O'Brien, Marie Davidson, L'Œil Nu, Jonas Rathsman, Antipop, Angela McCluskey, Relayer, Juan Pacifico, Brandy, Ntululu, Curry, Krawall, Gregory Delon, Booka Shade, Jan Blomqvist, Technasia, Green Velvet, ArtLec, Joris Feiertag, Zac F, Santi, Tugce, Joseph Ray, Lakou Mizik, HOVR, Marammm, Sine, Fluida, Ahmed Sosso, Jessie Rey, Donna Lewis, Sanoç, Shrii, Anatolian Sessions, Soft Analog, Abrão, Kino Todo, Luttrell, Coherence (ES), Alicia de la Osa, Dustin Nantais, David Hohme, Charles Schillings, Audrey Prem Kumar, Dnes, Villamore, Sanja, The Golfmen, Igor Vicente, Michelle Uziel, Tom Fire, VILLA, FX Costello, Boddhi Satva, Eric Legnini, Michelle Willis, Dimensional Liquid Sound, Shakedown, Siraba, The Chuck, Nous Autres, dop, Colonel Abrams
Toolroom House Party Vol. 7
Chaney, Laura Davie, GW Harrison, Tim Baresko, Mark Knight, Beverley Knight, London Community Gospel Choir, KC Lights, Leo Stannard, NERVO, Biscits, MITA (BR), Sandy B, Illyus & Barrientos, Daniel De Bourg, DiVine (NL), Earth n Days, Wankelmut, Anna Leyne, Nic Fanciulli, Andrea Oliva, Sllash & Doppe, Sante, Qubiko, Denis Ago, Chuck Roberts, Siege, Kormak, Friend Within, Sinner & James, Latmun, ALISHA, Mattei & Omich, Steff Daxx, Wally Lopez, Technasia, Green Velvet, Detlef, Steve Edwards, Tuff London, Rene Amesz, Mihalis Safras, Nihil Young, Paige, Dario D'Attis, Shyam P, Siwell, Umberto Pagliaroli, Neal Porter, Ben Muetsch, Piem, Yemi Bolatiwa, Uness, Ruben Mandolini, Mat.Joe, Ben Remember, Junior Sanchez, DJ Boris, Alex Kennon, Federico Scavo, Iglesias, Dave Spoon, Blueprint, Martin Badder, Rafa Barrios, Ron Carroll, Jay Vegas, Baltra, Seb Zito, Mizbee, Daniel Orpi, Eskuche, James Hurr, Tasty Lopez, Simon Kidzoo, DEMOU, Clyde P, GAWP, Elijah & Grundy, Kinnerman, Dalfie, Heliotype, Joseph Edmund, Ludo Lacoste, Will Taylor (UK), AZETE, Cathy Battistessa, Denton (UK), Mike Ivy, CHESSER, Late Replies, RSquared, Ben Cheel, Ron Costa, ANUQRAM, Type3, Jimmi Harvey, Morelia, E.R.N.E.S.T.O, Not Not
Toolroom Acapellas Vol. 6
Toolroom House Party Vol. 6
Jaded, Sllash & Doppe, Nihil Young, Paige, Lauren L'aimant, KC Lights, Leo Stannard, Martin Ikin, Chenai, Mele, Flashmob, Camden Cox, Dombresky, David Jackson, Ekoboy, Alex Preston, Alaia & Gallo, A-Trak, Friend Within, Kideko, DJ PP, Danny Howard, Eli & Fur, Roobinz, Maur, Faber, Ninetoes, Jinadu, Kormak, Angel Heredia, Kryder, Mark Roma, GotSome, George Kwali, Neysa, LEFTI, Calo Vance, Miane, Clyde P, Amine Edge & DANCE, Federico Ambrosi, Wankelmut, Anna Leyne, MAYLYN, Hatiras, Vincent Caira, Maxinne, Leftwing : Kody, Cheyne Christian, ESSEL, Technasia, Monkeye, Ellis Moss, Martin Badder, Mona Vale, Phonix, SJ Johnson, Tom Zeta, LA Riots, Max Styler, BRUX (AUS), Aternity, Dario D'Attis, Shyam P, Iglesias, Rowetta, Pirate Copy, Federico Scavo, Brokenears, Mason Collective, DEMOU, James Hurr, Goom Gum, DJ Pressing, Ki Creighton, Simon Kidzoo, Elliot Fitch, Diana Miro, GRAZZE, Adapter, Bajau, Because of Art, Capa (Official), Nathan Ball, Anthony Attalla, Francisco Allendes, Sorley, HowTru, Corren Cavini, YSA, RSquared, Ben Cheel, Rauschhaus, Peer Kusiv, Canard, Jay de Lys, Galestian, Richard Ulh
Toolroom House Party Vol. 5
Wankelmut, Andrea Martin, Boston Bun, TCTS, Technasia, Green Velvet, Siege, Leftwing : Kody, Mark Knight, Rene Amesz, Tasty Lopez, Qubiko, Angelo Ceci, Martin Ikin, Chenai, Alex Preston, Hannah Wants, Tube & Berger, Like Mike, Illyus & Barrientos, Laura Davie, Mikey V, Eskuche, Mr. V, Danny Howard, Dombresky, Beatchuggers, Rahmlee, Brokenears, Max Styler, Sweet Pussy Pauline, Blvckr, D.Ramirez, Friend Within, Fran Ares, Anna Leyne, Todd Terry, Funkagenda, DJ Eako, Michelle Weeks, Alaia & Gallo, Tuff London, Cagney & Lacey, DJ PP, Clyde P, Amine Edge & DANCE, Danny Rhys, Matt Weeks (UK), Chaney, Morixo, Jimmi Harvey, Lewis John, Franky Rizardo, Piem, Yemi Bolatiwa, Artwerk, ShiShi, Tone Troy, Andrea Oliva, Luke Lamor, Martin Badder, Amii Watson, Gene Farris, ATFC, Crazy Fluke, Iglesias, Mat.Joe, Oggie, Sebb Junior, Kaz James, Nick Morgan, Ryan Blyth, Katt Rose, Demuir, Emily WIlliams, Josh Goodwill, Ricci G, Diana Miro, Capa (Official), Sllash & Doppe, Chris Simon, SOHMI, Nihil Young, Paige, Glovibes, James Hurr, Frankco Harris, Anthony Attalla, GAWP, DJ Rae, Ki Creighton, Deeparture (nl), GRAZZE, Dan Soleil, Tru Concept, Lauren L'aimant, Eric Redd, Frederick & Kusse, Fibi, Armitage, Kinnerman, Phonix, SJ Johnson, Jacq (UK), Lorenzo De Blanck, PAGANO, Papa Marlin, Bondar, Kaniun, Christian Burkhardt, Rich NxT, Scott Costello, C1, David Herrero, Ben A, Federico Fioretti (IT)
Toolroom House Party Vol. 4
Piero Pirupa, Kid Enigma, Maxinne, LEFTI, Bymaddz, Wankelmut, Anna Leyne, Nic Fanciulli, Andrea Oliva, David Penn, Technasia, Green Velvet, Leftwing : Kody, My Digital Enemy, Errol Reid, Mark Knight, Mason, Jem Cooke, Yousef, Molly Green, Leon (Italy), Danny Howard, Boston Bun, Dombresky, Vanilla Ace, Blank Sense, Jay de Lys, Ann Nesby, Marco C., Elternhouse, Friend Within, PAGANO, Juliet Sikora, KC Lights, Mizbee, Amine Edge & DANCE, Ammo Avenue, Hannah Wants, Eskuche, Todd Terry, TCTS, Lizzie Curious, James Hurr, Latmun, Clyde P, Illyus & Barrientos, Pirate Snake, Pleight, Sllash & Doppe, Wh0, Huxley, Proudly People, Iglesias, Mr. V, Sted-E & Hybrid Heights, Larry Cadge, Andrea Giudice, Mat.Joe, Danny Rhys, Saffron Stone, Alex Preston, Dave Summit, The Melody Men, Mendo, Anden, Local Dialect, Low blow, Hector Couto, Siege, DJ Lora, Karmi, Lauren L'aimant, Denton (UK), Sam Sonder, Anthony Attalla, Terry Lee Brown Junior, Tom Wax, Kraak & Smaak, Rene Amesz, David Tort, Rafa Barrios, Seb Zito, Pirate Copy, Frederick & Kusse, Frankco, Liguori, SOHMI, Johan S, AndMe & Bastian, DJ Chus, Siwell, Papa Marlin, Bondar, MANT, Citizenn, Kat Leon, Ludo Lacoste, Manda Moor, Hollt, Ryan Konline, Space Disco, Amour, Kodewerk, Cj Jeff, Georges Perin, Kaniun, Joey Daniel, Rony Breaker, Shyam P, Father And Son, Mar-T, Narda, DBL-C, Richie Blacker, ODCEE, Port Manteau, Ron Costa
Tales From The Vault, Vol. 1
Toolroom Poolside 2020
Alex Preston, Rion S, Friend Within, Kraak & Smaak, Mark Knight, The Melody Men, Laura Davie, Mattei & Omich, Steff Daxx, Weiss (UK), Doug Willis, Boston Bun, Dombresky, Technasia, Green Velvet, Ryan Konline, Space Disco, Funkagenda, Rony Breaker, Shyam P, Cashio, Jade Cox, Re-Tide, Doorly, dAVOS, Rae, Jasper Street Co., Phil Weeks, Danism, Train (UK), DJ Rae, Opolopo, Sterling Void, Austins Groove, Silver Angelina, Simon Kidzoo, Tiago, Boys Get Hurt, Ben Remember, Mambo Brothers, Odyssey Inc., Dissolut, Loracio, Bontan, Saison, Danglo, Oli Gosh, Amatan, Ode To 75, Lars Vegas, Cleavage, The Golden Boy, Polvo Disco, KlangKuenstler, Cyclist, Jocelyn Alice, Roter & Lewis, Camilo Franco, Made By Pete, Penny F, Matvey Emerson, LeSonic
Snatch! Collection, Vol. 2 (2015 - 2020)
fabric 66: Ben Klock
fabric 66: Ben Klock
Best of Snatch! 2018 (Mixed By Soul Speech)
Defected presents Most Rated 2019
Various Artists, Jack Back, Fatboy Slim, Weiss, David Penn, Mighty Mouse, Purple Disco Machine, Jocelyn Brown, Riva Starr, Ali Love, CamelPhat, Tim Baresko, Shiba San, Mont Blvck, Sonny Fodera, Shannon Saunders, OFFAIAH, Dom Dolla, Josh Butler, Hanlei, Selace, Robosonic, Ferreck Dawn, The Shapeshifters, Teni Tinks, Supermini, Crush Club, Reset Preset, Gershon Jackson, Shakedown, Finn, Clyde P, Amine Edge & DANCE, Illyus & Barrientos, Monki, Paris Grey, HiFi Sean, Paul Woolford, DJ S.K.T, Wankelmut, Anna Leyne, Channel Tres, Jazzanova, Charlotte OC, Dele Sosimi, Toshi, Armonica, Honey Dijon, Tim K, John Mendelsohn, Shovell, Mele, Soulsearcher, Folamour, Kio Amachree, Mambo Brothers, Stanton Warriors, Twista, TracyLeanne, Player 2, Rogue D, Born I Music, Rebuke, Dirty Channels, Danny Russell, Black Loops, Innocent Soul, Oliver Way, Elliot Adamson, Mat.Joe, Dusky, Powerdance, Bernard Badie, Soulphiction, Lee Curtiss, Desmond 'DSP' Powell, Chez Moon, Soul Clap, thatmanmonkz, Nikki-O, Ilija Rudman, Candi Staton
Defected presents Franky Rizardo In The House
Franky Rizardo, Midland, Mike Dunn, MNEK, Jax Jones, Dennis Cruz, Charles Ramirez, Luca M, JUST2, Josh Butler, Roger Sanchez, Anabel Englund, Mike City, Sidney Charles, The New Sins, Dele Sosimi Afrobeat Orchestra, Emanuel Satie, Whitesquare, Fish Go Deep, Tracey K, Mark Fanciulli, Technasia, Dario D'Attis, David Aurel, Memoryman (Aka Uovo), Rogue D, Dennis Ferrer, Supernova, Darius Syrossian, Doorly, Mennie, Ross Evans, Sagine, Kuo Climax, Luca Donzelli, Oscar Sala, Piek, Max C, Roberto Rodriguez, Coyu, Cari Golden
Best of 2016
Manuel De La Mare, Fabricio Pecanha, Chus & Ceballos, DJ Chus, Pablo Ceballos, El Chino Dreadlion, Klondique, Astrid Suryanto, John Creamer, Stephane K, Ohmero, Supernova, Prok & Fitch, Fernando Campo, German Garcia, Loco & Jam, Javi Colors, Roland Clark, UnoMas (MIA), Level Groove, The Deepshakerz, DJ Fronter, Montel, Veerus & Maxie Devine, Ruben Mandolini, Laura, George Vala, Arkose, Vangelis Kostoxenakis, Oscar Mula, Vidaloca, Christian Nielsen, Charles Ramirez, Qubiko, Tini Garcia, Kydus, Faye, Emanuele Inglese, German Slend, Ben Grunnell, Jaceo, Elio Riso, NiLO.R, Stefano Noferini, Larsen Factory, Marco Anzalone, Spencer K, Marcel Reix, Leon, Oscar L, Affani, Ramiro Lopez, Dantiez, Simone Vitullo, Kintar, Rafa Barrios, Mr. Bizz, Mario Bianco, Gianluca Viscovo, Caal, Baum, Baccarat, TKNO, Sebastian Xottelo, Juan Archila
Shir Khan Presents Exploited 2016 FFWD RWD
Defected presents Sam Divine In The House
Sam Divine, Curtis Gabriel, Nat Conway, Mowgli, Amber Jolene, Roland Clark, DJ Le Roi, Dennis Ferrer, Ben Westbeech, John Tejada, Riva Starr, Soul Vision, Solardo, Raw Stylus, Qubiko, Jean Jacques Smoothie, Tara Busch, Mood II Swing, Carol Sylvan, Barbara Tucker, Milk & Sugar, Jesse James, Chus & Ceballos, Space Echo, ANOTR, Hardrive, Joeski, E-Man, Waitz, Hanne & Lore, Tommy Bones, Tete De La Course, Full Intention, Worthy, Made By Pete, S-Man, Harry Romero, Melisa Whiskey, Alex Caro, Sote De Lino, CEV's, Truth Be Told, Paolo Paleologo, Kevin Knapp, Mat.Joe, Max Chapman
MEGANITE "From IBIZA To Your HEART"
Mauro Picotto, D. Diggler, Margot, Riccardo Ferri, Tomy DeClerque, Max Coseglia, The Advent, Industrialyzer, Frankyeffe, Fabio MC, Giorgio Rusconi, Pig&Dan, Marco Bailey, Atesh K., Devid, Barny Scott, SQL, Matteo Gatti, KoZY, DaGeneral, Sasha Barbot, Gabry Fasano, Daniele Papini, Mario Piu, Dus, 00Zicky, The Lizard Man
Systematic 77
Marc Romboy, Rodriguez Jr., Jimpster, Stephan Bodzin, Namito, Brams, Robert Babicz, Guy Mantzur, Roy Rosenfeld, Wehbba, Sebastien Leger, Pezzner, Amina, OCH, Termoment, Rafael Cerato, Blake Baxter, Oculus, Chelonis R. Jones, KiNK, Chelonis R. Jones, Spirit Catcher, Terrence Parker, Victor Simonelli, Z.A.M., Satoshi Tomiie, Nicolas Masseyeff, Martin Landsky, Liban, Ken Ishii, Dusty Kid, Phonique, Gui Boratto, Luciana Villanova, Ripperton, Paris The Black FU, Daso, Jin Choi, Gorge, Xenia Beliayeva, Jerome Sydenham, Nick Curly, Boogie Drama, John Dahlback, Steve Lawler, Dimitri Andreas, Will Saul, Pol_On, Patrice Baumel, Renato Cohen, Van Bellen, Abysm, Andre Hommen, Technasia, Olaf Pozsgay
Superstition: The Best Techno Remixes