At rst glance you may see just another producer from dance music’s cultural home. Whilst his musical influences certainly developed in the Netherlands, Robert’s background is a multi-national affair. Born to an English father and Norwegian mother, his perception of the world naturally become quite broad and unique – perhaps why, when it came to music, his ideas were instantly ahead of the curve. From the timeless 2004 record ‘Spiral’ to more recent masterpieces such as ‘Somewhere In Spacetime’ & ‘Heliopause’, Nickson has continually grown his mountain of fans, counting many of the world’s leading DJs among them. Global headliners Armin van Buuren, Paul van Dyk, Tiësto and Above & Beyond are just some of the tastemakers who have been broadcasting his productions for over a decade. Over the last
Latest Releases
Black Hole Trance Music 03-24
Maor Levi, Elysian, Ilan Bluestone, Emma Hewitt, Markus Schulz, HALIENE, Solarstone, Stine Grove, BT, Christian Burns, JES, Sam Allan, Émilie Rachel, DIM3NSION, Daxson, Craig Connelly, Cari, Somna, Mike Schmid, EMATA, Phillip Castle, Sneijder, DJ T.H., Tara Louise, Mike Zaloxx, Steve Dekay, Joe Davies, Jamie Walker, Ghanbari, Dalmoori, Kaselia, Ralphie B, Mark Van Rijswijk, Tim Verkruissen, Andy Elliass, ARCZI, Robert Nickson, Danny Eaton, Mark Wilks, BiXX
D.Trance 105
XiJaro & Pitch, Daxson, DIM3NSION, Cold Blue, Megara Vs. DJ Lee, Airwalk3r, Alessandra Roncone, Elara, Myde, Sergey Salekhov, Robert Nickson, Fros7novA, Sam Laxton, John O'Callaghan, Angelus, Nitrous Oxide, Artena, Alan Morris, Martin Drake, Bas Van Den Eijken, DJ T.H., La Kajofol, Talla 2xlc, Tempo Giusto, Allen Watts, Frenetik, Adrenalize, Istago, Urbanzz, Gaby Bau, Hit The Hp, Daniele Mondello, Bright Visions, Bass X Machina, Mindbreakerz, The Karateker, Frontier Will Fall, Klimax 82, Micropulse, Ralph Fridge, Lozza, Martin Lazer King, Reece Project, Andromeda, Vida, Not Ashie, Push, Censored Corp, DJ Sylvan
Coldharbour Reflections 2023
Markus Schulz, Diandra Faye, XiJaro & Pitch, Daxson, DIM3NSION, Redub, Mike Efex, Nifra, London Thor, Dave Neven, Ocata, Little Warrior, Norni, Robert Nickson, Anske, Talla 2xlc, Alat, Albwho, Pavlo Vicci, Miss Nine, Amanda Darling, Ollie Read, Austin Pettit, Jaren, Avenue One, Ronski Speed, Dakota, Dennis Sheperd, DR. DRTY, Davey Asprey, Joris Turenhout, GXD, Freak E Beatz, Alt_Man, ZOYA, Jardin, Romi Lux, Kris O'Neil, Rinaly, Rina Mirai, Lachi
Black Hole Trance Music 08-23
XiJaro & Pitch, Ava Silver, Craig Connelly, HALIENE, Richard Durand, BT, Driftmoon, Cold Blue, Giuseppe Ottaviani, Richard Walters, JES, Memory Loss, LÜNA (Ca), Lange, Christian Burns, Adara, Sam Allan, Davey Asprey, Robert Nickson, Greg Downey, Ciaran McAuley, Susie Ledge, DIM3NSION, Roger Shah, Ambedo, Sean Tyas, Julie Thompson, Miyuki, Harshil Kamdar, Christina Novelli, Yang, Donna Tella, DJ T.H., Natalie Gioia, John O'Callaghan, Tom Colontonio, Sinead McCarthy, Conor Holohan, Renegade System
Best of Vocal Trance 2023
Roxanne Emery, BiXX, Neev Kennedy, Darren Porter, Alan Morris, Sarah Lynn, Metta & Glyde, Susanne Teutenberg, Denise Rivera, Starpicker, Raz Nitzan, Sue McLaren, Susana, Kaimo K, Katty Heath, Tiff Lacey, Costa, Emilya Buchan, Ellie Lawson, Alex Leavon, Cathy Burton, Paipy, Suncatcher, Maria Nayler, Exolight, Elara, Main Engine, F.G. Noise, RONNIEE, Spythriller, Maxine, Cari, Emma Horan, Physical Phase, Michael Fearon, 1st in Line, Cris von X, Robert Nickson, Re:Locate, Carol Lee, Simon Anthony
Armada Music - 20 Years - Extended Versions
Brando, Loud Luxury, Lost Frequencies, Tinlicker, Helsloot, Armin van Buuren, Trevor Guthrie, Daniel Nitt, MÖWE, Dennis Kruissen, Drew Love, Nadia Ali, Iro, Sultan + Shepard, AMPM, Michael Kaneko, Jan Blomqvist, Elena Pitoulis, Janieck, Boy Tedson, Sebastien, Mokita, Duvall, Sam Gray, Harold van Lennep, Pablo Nouvelle, Kylan Road, Thallie Ann Seenyen, Felix Jaehn, Calvo, 3LAU, Justin Caruso, Iselin, Mr. Probz, Audien, Cate Downey, Thomas Gold, Jillian Edwards, Cedric Gervais, Damon Sharpe, GATTÜSO, Lil Jon, Hardwell, W&W, M.BRONX, Antillas, Fiora, ARTY, Andrew Rayel, Gareth Emery, Lucy Saunders, Morgan Page, Lissie, Alok, Liu, Stonefox, Autograf, WYNNE, Mason, Princess Superstar, Felix, Laurent Wolf, Eric Carter, Gadjo, Chocolate Puma, Funkstar De Luxe, Moony, Static Revenger, Phats & Small, The Good Men, Afro Medusa, Dragonette, Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Cat Dealers, Bruno Martini, Seizo, Human Resource, Lock 'N Load, Klubbheads, Joe Smooth, Inner City, Chez Damier, Tensnake, Cara Melín, Olav Basoski, Matt Guy, D.O.D, Harry Romero, CID, Westend, Armand Van Helden, ANOTR, Kristine Blond, James Hype, Low Steppa, Kelli-Leigh, Eelke Kleijn, Ben Hemsley, Robert Miles, Kidnap, Leo Stannard, Yotto, Something Good, Lifelike, Kris Menace, Robbie Williams, Lufthaus, Sono, Sian Evans, Kevin Saunderson, Patrick Topping, Jerome Isma-Ae, Scot Project, Chicane, Moya Brennan, Veracocha, System F, Solarstone, Andy Bury, Three Drives On A Vinyl, Gaia, Jurgen Vries, Binary Finary, i_o, Susana, Orjan Nilsen, Robert Nickson, The Space Brothers, Lost Witness, MaRLo, Feenixpawl, Mila Josef, Alex M.O.R.P.H., Sylvia Tosun, Avancada, Darius & Finlay, Markus Schulz, Ferry Corsten, Gouryella, Signum, Scott Mac, Karen Overton, York, Vincent De Moor, Hilight Tribe, Vini Vici
Trance 2023, Vol.4
Suncatcher, Maria Nayler, Exolight, Alan Morris, Elixus, That Girl, Stowers & Cooper, The Doppler Effect, Carol Lee, Cathy Burton, Myde, Alessandra Roncone, William Silva, Sarah Russell, Sam Laxton, ALTARTICA, Katty Heath, BiXX, Kaimo K, Cold Rush, DIM3NSION, Bluskay, Raz Nitzan, Neev Kennedy, Lostly, Jetason, Jaime Deraz, Harshil Kamdar, Ellie Lawson, Alex Leavon, Michael Fearon, Elara, Costa, Oleg Farrier, Dan Stone, Sarah Mark, Susana, 1st in Line, Cris von X, Robert Nickson, Re:Locate, Aly & Fila, Richard Bedford, Chapter 47
Trance 2023, Vol.3
Sarah Russell, Sam Laxton, ALTARTICA, Yoshi & Razner, Cathy Burton, Myde, Raz Nitzan, Ellie Lawson, Sam Cydan, Katty Heath, BiXX, Dan Cooper, RONNIEE, Kaimo K, Giuseppe Ottaviani, Nicholson, Chelsea Holland, Paul Clark (UK), Neev Kennedy, Ruslan Device, PITTARIUS CODE, Katsu, 1st in Line, Cris von X, Robert Nickson, Re:Locate, Carol Lee, Oleg Farrier, Susana, Costa, Emilya Buchan, Thomas Nikki, Rowan Van Beckhoven, Tara Louise, Greg Oakland, Maxine, Main Engine, PROYAL, Steve Dekay, Saphron, Hardcode, Sarah Lynn, Stargazers, The Noble Six
Future Vocal Trance, Vol. 1
Renè Miller, Sunlight Project, Angel Falls, Veselin Tasev, Dr. Well, Sync Diversity, Karl Schaap, Friso Schaap, Sandra, Dave Gate, Michael Angelo, Danny Claire, DJ Emeriq, Alex Krav, DJ T.H., Carrie Mandalay, Damon Paul, Simone Mangiapane, Syntheticsax, ROMM, Alex Believe, MarGo Lane, Kasa, Nutshell, Deep.Spirit, Evelio, Tomster 4 Life vs. Pre-Fader, Dave Karson, Mque, Moelamonde, Ian What, Michelle Hutcheson, Tartarus, Air Diver, Vicky Blonde, Alexander Xendzov, Stine Grove, Rene Ablaze, Javah, Xan, Roza, Riser, Dj N-dee Cut, DJ Ultimate Bass, Anastasia R, Livia, Mauro Rizzo, Anastasia Glebova, Vitalizer, Mia, ReeKorD, Myrtill, Naksi & Brunner, DJ Gard, Vladimir Svetsky, Rada M, Sentinel, Zara Taylor, Coke Montilla, Cubezar Hamburger Jung, Cabante, Dj Mozy, Natasha Saladino, South Germany Trance, Janna, El Age Project, C.O.B - The Cult of Bass, Dj-chart
Balearic Time, Three (Compiled by Seven24)
Trance 2023, Vol.2
Aly & Fila, Emma Hewitt, Katty Heath, BiXX, Ellie Lawson, Myde, Sam Laxton, Raz Nitzan, Neev Kennedy, Nicholson, Chelsea Holland, Paul Clark (UK), Dan Stone, John Grand, Costa, Emilya Buchan, Robert Nickson, Re:Locate, Carol Lee, Oleg Farrier, Kaimo K, Saphron, Hardcode, Dan Cooper, RONNIEE, Ruslan Device, PITTARIUS CODE, Katsu, Force & Amour, Susana, Metta & Glyde, Annerley, Will Rees, Thomas Nikki, Phillip J, Kim Casandra, Maxine, Main Engine, Stoneface & Terminal, Roger Shah, Physical Phase, Rozemary, Michael Angelo, Sharon Valerona, Sarah Russell, Tom Boldt
Black Hole Recordings - Best of 2022
JES, TyDi, Giuseppe Ottaviani, Mila Josef, Cosmic Gate, Nathan Nicholson, Richard Durand, Clara Yates, Ben Nicky, Emma Hewitt, Markus Schulz, KhoMha, Siskin, York, Iris, Dennis Sheperd, Ciaran McAuley, Roger Shah, Hannah Brine, Evelynka, ASHER SWISSA, Korolova, HALIENE, Amidy, BT, Paul Oakenfold, Lizzy Land, Will Atkinson, Gary Go, Activa, Shelley Segal, Sied van Riel, John Askew, Shelby Merry, Solarstone, Conjure One, Jeza, AK, Alex Kunnari, Eric Lumiere, Pavel Khvaleev, Avis Vox, Steve Brian, Nikol Apatini, Tiesto, Maddix, Tasadi, Sarah De Warren, Jam & Spoon, Susana, Fisherman, Dave Neven, Christina Novelli, Nifra, RAM, Roxanne Emery, Greg Downey, Bo Bruce, ZOYA, Fonzerelli, Young Parisians, KATHERINE AMY, Zashanell, VENIICE, XiJaro & Pitch, Andain, BetweenUs, Orjan Nilsen, Somna, Liuck, London Thor, Natalie Gioia, D72, Tastexperience, Johan Gielen, Numa, Daxson, Julian Gray, The Private Language, Yurie, EL3CTRXX, Sivz, Tinywiings, Mason Flint, Vanstone, Robert Nickson, Stoneface & Terminal, Hypaton
Regenerate Records 2022 Yearmix
Sean Tyas, David Elston, Johan Ekman, Sean Truby, Dan Kelly, Metta & Glyde, Ray Reverse, Rhys Elliott, Peetu S, Niko Zografos, Peter Santos, Last Soldier, Aki Harunari, Drival, R.E.L.O.A.D., Haikal Ahmad, Asteroid, Renegade System, Paul Clark (UK), Project 8, Blashear, Robert Nickson, Ryan Leslie, Rich Triphonic, Paul Ryan, Eryon Stocker, Activa, David Berkeley, Henry Moe, Cold Face, Bjorn Akesson, Luminance (US), Angelus, Nicolas Menicou, Adam Taylor, Manuel Le Saux, Db Mokk, Arctic Ocean, Paipy, Chris Element
Best Of FSOE 2022
Susie Ledge, Omar Sherif, Aly & Fila, Billy Gillies, Richard Durand, Bryan Kearney, David Rust, Ahmed Romel, Asteroid, Robert Nickson, Greg Downey, Alessandra Roncone, Sunlounger, Craig Connelly, Stoneface & Terminal, Ciaran McAuley, Paul Denton, KINETICA, Inversed, Tempo Giusto, Inger Hansen, Scott Bond, Charlie Walker, Amos & Riot Night, Cold Blue, Nikolauss, Elle Mariachi, Paul Clark (UK)
A State Of Trance Year Mix 2022 - Selected by Armin van Buuren
Hardwell, Gareth Emery, Omnia, Armin van Buuren, Florentin, Jordan Grace, Sam Gray, The Golden Boy, AVIRA, Above & Beyond, Richard Bedford, Natalie Gioia, Luminn, This Culture, Kryder, Aname, Marty Longstaff, Eelke Kleijn, The Dualz, JC Stewart, Billen Ted, Andrew Bayer, Orjan Nilsen, Nazzereene, Ben Hemsley, Ruben De Ronde, Cubicore, Kyau & Albert, Shapov, Belle Humble, D'Angello & Francis, Markus Schulz, Emma Hewitt, Bigtopo, Scorz, Chris Howard, Chicane, Yotto, Something Good, Greg Downey, Christian Burns, Ben Nicky, Wrabel, Alex Sonata & TheRio, Ahmed Helmy, Mark Sixma, ANG, Norni, 7 SKIES, Morgan Page, Ferry Corsten, Cara Melín, Cosmic Gate, Olivia Sebastianelli, Giuseppe Ottaviani, Natalie Shay, Purple Haze, Roddy Woomble, Corti Organ, Rub!k, Azael, EMKR, Jaime Deraz, Aly & Fila, JES, LÜRUM, NWYR, Mila Josef, Ben Gold, Benjamin Duchenne, MaRLo, Roxanne Emery, D72, Robert Nickson, Chakra, Ciaran McAuley, Clara Yates, A.R.D.I., David Forbes, Susie Ledge, That Girl, Hel:sløwed, Craig Connelly, Tara Louise, The Space Brothers, Davey Asprey, C-Systems, Stoneface & Terminal, Andrew Rayel, AIDYL, Avao, South Of The Stars, Sneijder, Victoriya, Thomas Bronzwaer, Ahmed Romel, Christina Novelli, Bogdan Vix, Claudiu Adam, Ava Silver, Paul van Dyk, Billy Gillies, Richard Durand, Numa, Bryan Kearney, Susana, RAM, Tales Of Life, Plumb, Out Of The Dust, Omar Sherif, Will Atkinson, Simon Patterson, Sarah De Warren, HALIENE, Allen Watts, Scot Project, Maarten De Jong, Frank Spector, Fergie
Vocal Trance Classics 2022
Beat Service, Neev Kennedy, Omnia, Ana Criado, The Doppler Effect, Richard Durand, Cynthia Hall, Yuri Kane, Sopheary, Rafael Frost, Jennifer Rene, Susana, Raz Nitzan, Maria Nayler, Aurosonic, Stine Grove, Costa, Cathy Burton, Jess Morgan, Witness45, Stoneface & Terminal, Fenna Day, Hazem Beltagui, Sarah Lynn, Radion6, Katty Heath, 4 Strings, Denise Rivera, Robert Nickson, Re:Locate, Cate Kanell, Ellie Lawson, Moya Brennan, The Blizzard, Sarah Russell, C-Systems, Hanna Finsen, Sleepthief, Zoe Johnston, Tiff Lacey, Zetandel, Store N Forward, Sylvia Brandse, Tom Boldt, Stephanie Reyes, Elles De Graaf, Mhammed El Alami, Kate Louise Smith, Stargazers, Farhad Mahdavi, Tricia McTeague, Jan Johnston, Kirsty Hawkshaw, Trance Arts, Audrey Gallagher, Klassy Project, Susanne Teutenberg, Carol Lee
Memento
Sensation Seekers Vol. 1
Susana, Kojun, Activa, Everlight, Richard Durand, Christian Burns, RAM, Diana Leah, Garderffi, Giuseppe Ottaviani, Mila Josef, Mark Sherry, Christina Novelli, Metta & Glyde, John Askew, Orjan Nilsen, John O'Callaghan, Deirdre McLaughlin, Justin B, Sneijder, Vision X, Awii, Sean Tyas, David Elston, Will Atkinson, Robert Nickson, Obsidian, Asteroid, Nifra, Cari Golden, Alex Di Stefano, Ahmed Helmy, Danny Claire, Bogdan Vix, Claudiu Adam, Uri Farre, PITTARIUS CODE, Dennis Sheperd, Gid Sedgwick, MR. CLN, Ciaran McAuley, Clara Yates, Numa, Tasadi, Laura May, Mickey Marr, MAYMARR, Daxson, Shelby Merry, Men-D
Black Hole Trance Music 06-22
JES, TyDi, Alex Holmes, D72, Dennis Sheperd, Mira Feder, Solarstone, KOSH & BAKER, Taïko, Ciaran McAuley, Roger Shah, Hannah Brine, Driftmoon, Conjure One, Jeza, Astrofegs, Julia Ross, Apollo Nash, AK, Alex Kunnari, Eric Lumiere, Alex M.O.R.P.H., Diago, Ronski Speed, Simon Patterson, John O'Callaghan, Deirdre McLaughlin, Systembreaker, Bryan Kearney, Plumb, Out Of The Dust, Robert Nickson, The WLT, Daniel Wanrooy, Nick Callaghan, Nash, Christina Novelli, Tom Rogers, J.Puchler, Adam Taylor, Reznor, Kriess Guyte
Tranceplayer
Ayda, Wicked BR, Obsidian, Asteroid, NuSpirit, Amanda Darling, Terra V, Liquidized Elements, Robert Nickson, Stoneface & Terminal, Derek Ryan, Melissa R. Kaplan, Moogwai, Driftmoon, Lost Witness, Pierre Pienaar, Tracey Carmen, Nakhiya, Jan Johnston, Kirsty Hawkshaw, Trance Arts, Exist in Sound, Courtney Grace
Beautiful Vocal Trance - Chapter 8
Tiff Lacey, Zetandel, Ellie Lawson, Trance Classics, 4 Strings, Fenna Day, Susana, Ana Criado, Audrey Gallagher, Robert Nickson, Re:Locate, Cate Kanell, Katty Heath, Metta & Glyde, Dark Matters, Jess Morgan, Store N Forward, Neev Kennedy, Maria Nayler, Mino Safy, Raz Nitzan, Julia Ross, Costa, Hanna Finsen, Stargazers, Waltin Jay, Alan Morris, Sue McLaren, La Antonia, RedSound, SoundLift, Cathy Burton, Susanne Teutenberg, Nitrous Oxide, RedMoon, Jo Cartwright, Imi, Mhammed El Alami, Lost Witness, Laura-Ly, Kaimo K, Emma Horan, Fright Nite, LightControl, Steve Allen, Sarah Russell, XiJaro & Pitch, Stine Grove, Esmee Bor Stotijn