Alex Franchini aka Livecat7 or Side (from the Sidekickers) was born in Belluno, a small town in the Veneto ( Italy ) 25/09/1980, dj producer and remixer is passionate about dance music since the late 80's listening to his uncle while playing vinyl records of the time. In 2010 he won the contest "Adriano Alberti - Wang" organized by Boltongroove Records, with whom he has published two other tracks: ''Livecat7 - Sweet 89'' who's get over 7000 Shazam and later appeared as a single in four compilations, and ''Livecat7 - I'm''. 2014 is the year's most satisfying for Alex, where he found all his release supported by great DJs and producers like Marco Lys, Sonny Wharton, Robbie Rivera, Antony Nero, DONS, Kurd Maverick, Ltj Bunken, Alex Blanco, Roger Sanchez, Erick Morillo, Hoxton
Latest Releases
Lovemachines, Vol. 2 (Tech House Rockets)
Alex Franchini, Capo & Comes, DJ Soulstar, Josee Hurlock, Noone Costelo, Bruce Aisher, Kayligs, Steve Haines, Anton Stellz, Danny Kissane, Makxim Volkov, Victor Ago, Sora, Zorrotech, Ylenia Ivashkov, Sunrose, Melina Lock, Alex A, Velasquez Dali, Sammy Soccer, Ryan Gorch, Lenny Richards, Miles Spiller, Hookie Mousse, DJ Yanks, Jovial Joint, Steven Pidgeon, Albert Breaker, Tony Man, Lex Loofah, Sharon Lestars, Anderson (USA)
Straight Audio Vol. 7
Mad Moods, Vol. 1
Sak Chaime, Mi Ni, Bes & Meret, Goblin Hulms, Kaliman Jaar, Alex Franchini, Larry Scottish, Green Gnome, Diego Anniballo, Albatros 67, Noble North, Brych, Josh Nor, Fernan Dust, K-Raz, Nense, Teaman, Dub Gobin, Even Seven, Seumas Norv, Deepberry, Ezechiel, Jaques Le Noir, Digo, Gaty Lopez, KENO, Iag & Omoc, Diezel, Masterside, Nick Selbmann, Kashi, Tailor
Ibiza Club Sounds 2023
Teaman, TomCole, Seumas Norv, Techno Frequenz, Mishka Peat, Brych, Charmain Love, Somoto Katana, Ian Faze, Talal, Steve Linney, ARMYSTRIAL, Deepberry, Jaques Le Noir, Noble North, PNFA, Diezel, Masterside, DaZZla, Natalie Page, Alex Franchini, Mark Gertz, Dan Mckie, Even Seven, Madar Alkazzar, Dragon Star 7, Kark Dobermann, Jack Black One, Double U, Flavio Vecchi, Digo
Takeover IBIZA 2023 (The Tech House Files)
Seumas Norv, Mutehead, Kenan Olden, Gabriele Congedo, Corbeler, Diezel, Kuhisi, Tony Club, Sonickraft, Vitamin Alpha, Joseph Stone, Skedar, Pulseshaker, X Sonik, MJSB, Loveland 22, T.a.f.k.a.t., Mr. Maro, Cristian Avigni, Simone Intrieri, Larry Scottish, Dragon Star 7, Flatbit, DaZZla, Natalie Page, Haydon Eccles, Calvert, Alex Franchini, Filor, Palma Grossa, Kaliman Jaar, Sak Chaime, Goblin Hulms, Kobra Seven
Bass Mood, Vol. 1
Fernan Dust, PNFA, Hyper Monkey, Kobes, Alex Franchini, Masterside, Stellz, Filor, Djorda Luigia, Jaques Le Noir, Dan Mckie, Arbelaster, Ian Faze, Goblin Hulms, Teaman, Hady Tarek, Diozo & Dudu Capoeira, Sebastian Wilberk, Brych, Gorillag, Sak Chaime, Dub Gobin, Albatros 67, Miguel Alcobia, Green Gnome, DaZZla, Natalie Page, Deepberry, Flavio Vecchi, Talal, Ezechiel
Golden Hour Grooves, Vol. 1
Larry Scottish, Sam Collins, Lene Angelica, Dor Halevi, Foot Plinter, Seumas Norv, Krik Over, Was Troy, Ian Faze, Kayligs, Alex Franchini, Toigo, Jaques Le Noir, Gorillag, Ezechiel, Dheva, Filor, Brych, Luis Meza, TomCole, Sak Chaime, Talal, Stereolunga, Dub Gobin, Iron Paper, Noble North, Shanti Roots, Scheibosan, Rino(IO)DJ, Hyper Monkey, BSH, Mutehead, ARMYSTRIAL
Balearic House Winter 2023
Spook, Capo, Jonk, Comes, Antton, Gino Soggiu, Alex Franchini, Peverell, Jeff Johnson, Funky Truckerz, Roger Morg, Xander Ace, Nicolas Hilton, Porter City, Timmy Jim, Plastic Tribal, Marc Mosca, Smashing Sebastien, Baroon Sesto, Sugarstarr, Stage Rockers, Samantha Nova, Ed Lee, Babatoon, Max C, Dreamell, New Yorkers, E Point, The Philosopher, North Sea, H2 Brox
The Politics of Tech House, Vol. 3
D.I.N.G.O, Miguel Alcobia, The Jazz Man, Los Danko, Brandon Tallent, Andre Sierra, Serge Grey, Orpheum, Alex Franchini, Zakkaria Ron, Sam Pan, Beaverhausen, Notorius Law, Mr. Gossip, Styxx, Berry Straw, Walter Magnon, Stefan Orefini, Naples Smith, Francy Naif, Brian Cross, 4 Johnson, Don Zack, Moreno, Fallon Glick, Steve Wallace, Bulls United, Ferdy Fuzz, Quinto Dan, Ulrik Joana, Leon Marcuss
The Politics of Tech House, Vol. 2
Alex Franchini, Brad Gries, Miguel Alcobia, Kama Kor, Leonard Marcus, Electric Soul, DaZZla, Natalie Page, James Stevenson, Hiso 9000, Mobix, Terence Mills, Brandon Tallent, Leon Mark, Tamara Kim, Milky Beats, Holga Katana, Gravity 99, Tim Boston, Figanaan, Makako, Big Lion, Mondo Jackson, Michel Barres, Leonhard Markus, Jason Carpenter, Frank Morph, Richard Taylor, 4Beat, Brian Peters, Nino Braun
House & Groove, Vol. 4
Ed Lee, Soldera, Eric Preston, Was Troy, Alex Franchini, Francesco Diaz, YNOT, Loïc Roche, Lionel Maublanc, Alex A, The Giver, Dan Mckie, Andy Himself, Mr Finga, Sven BuÌnjer, Damon Grey, Havarow, Teyno, Shanti Roots, Scheibosan, Rino(IO)DJ, Deepberry, Nessa, Fijin, Buff, Zenith Jam, Capo & Comes, Dudu Capoeira, Diozo, Josoy, Fabrizio Rotella, Vicvicvic, Ian Faze, Franky Tiberias, Top Gee, Filler Corporation, Alexis Montgomery, Bronx Cheer, Alice Curtis
Nightlife Barcelona (Tech House Couture)
Melvin Reese, Walter Magnum, Van Zink, Anton Stellz, Olazok, DJ Soulstar, Zaira Stalen, Violet Ree, Beaverhausen, techMOUSE, Djorda Luigia, Victor Holms, Alex Franchini, Loïc Roche, Lionel Maublanc, Andy Benz, Kayligs, DaZZla, Natalie Page, Roger Barton, Andrew Vogar, Baby Maluma Dj, Magnus Dixon, Roomtech, Antony Lopez, Vinicius Vedda, Alfonso Polidori
Wild Hearts (Tech House Beats), Vol. 2
Ghetto Smokers, Nervous Freaks, Dan Mckie, Anton Stellz, Paul Thornton, Deepologic, Switchme, Peter Host, Serge Grey, Miguel Alcobia, Mindek, Don Zack, Psikedelik, Red Elements, Mondo Jackson, Tron Trax, Electric Soul, Jason Simmons, Alex Franchini, Leeroy Thompson, Paul Berlin, Sword X, Mehdi Station, Victoria Raine, 4 Johnson, Brandon Tallent
Nightlife Tokyo (Tech House Couture)
Tecca, Chris Geka, Stellz, Simioli, Quantek, Jaques Le Noir, The Sloppy 5th's, D.I.N.G.O, Daniel Defekt, Ruzo, Alex Franchini, Sergio Pardo, Syn & Roc, Edgard Mine, Even Seven, Gaty Lopez, Front 44, Bilba Buggin, Harry Flint, Ferdy Fuzz, Radikal Guyz, Miguel Alcobia, Kama Kor, Jey Lato, Cristian Fior, Groove Shock, Anca Manolean, Ronald Franklin
Geräusche in Stereo, Vol. 3
Martyn Negro, Mario Amarillo, Alex Franchini, Nick Fourteen, Capo & Comes, DannyO, Bruce Aisher, Noble North, Kayligs, Patrick Douglas, Steve Haines, Danny Marx, Anton Stellz, DaZZla, Ronny Clark, Victor Ago, Steve Wallace, Zorrotech, Troy Blackwood, Ylenia Ivashkov, Trevor Lafitte, Melina Lock, Orpheum, Velasquez Dali, Akiro Tuwo, Sammy Soccer, Paul Wesley, Ryan Gorch, Jason Ronald, Lenny Richards, Saya Dalton, Miles Spiller
Mad Summer Beats, Vol. 4
Sam Collins, Lene Angelica, Larry Scottish, Seumas Norv, Goblin Hulms, Marius Wilk, Dheva, Luis Meza, Jaques Le Noir, D.S.B., Masterside, Ian Faze, Ezechiel, Brych, Keyklova, Stretch Silvester, Was Troy, Gaty Lopez, Albatros 67, Stellz, Kayligs, DaZZla, Natalie Page, Sak Chaime, Green Gnome, Talal, Alex Franchini, Kobes, Sebastian Wilberk, Gorillag, Toigo, Digo
Dirty Weekend (25 Groovy House Tunes), Vol. 2
Paco Caniza, Pansil, Tim Porta, Adam Clay, Andrea Belli, Mastro J, Kobes, Jerry Ropero, Keyklova, Alex Franchini, Masterside, Paraphonik, Alex Nevil, Jerem Maniaco, Miguel Alcobia, Valdemossa, Gorillag, Seumas Norv, Vicvicvic, GOJACK, Stayin Low, Chinooq, The Boogeyman, Sak Chaime, Cotton Animals, Lupostar, Deepberry, Krik Over, Rino(IO)DJ
House Babes, Vol. 1
Thomas Montevideo, W.A.N., Mark Bale, Lucas Reyes, Sarah Tyler, Slippy Beats, Mar-L, Manuel Brothers, Sanna Harfield, J8Man, Santiago Chakon, Dudu Capoeira, Diozo, Seumas Norv, Jay Frog, Herr Mehl, Tony T. & Alba Kras, Robin Whoo, Dan Mckie, Zen, Mato Locos, Mitch B., Gregor Potter, Brieuc, Dualhï, Mr Finga, Sven Bünjer, Edwin Jack, Richard Rochefeller, Kosmoss, H.I.S.E., Ian Faze, Frank Cotardo, Peverell, Jermaine Dalrymple, Alex Franchini, Manrag, The Giver, Ben Neville, C.A.T., Double U, Vassago, Soap Bubbles, Gorillag, DJ Tim Bayer, EDWN
The Heat Is On (Weekend House Tunes), Vol. 3
Flauschig, Jason Simmons, Soap Bubbles, Paul Thornton, Bsharry, Josh Nor, Miguel Alcobia, Nicky Jones, Dainpeace, Brian Cross, Shaun Baker, NDEE, Jonny Gabriel, Frank Morgan, Beaverhausen, Henry Preston, Mehdi Station, D.I.N.G.O., Anton Stellz, Seumas Norv, Berry Straw, Gorillag, Andre Sierra, Michael Breston, Serge Grey, Golden Jackson, Electric Soul, Deepberry, Alex Franchini, Alvin Camarano, Frank Morph, Asius, Sword X
Tech House Dinner, Vol. 1
Cristian Avigni, Micron, Flatbit, Corbeler, Kobes, Masterside, Silvertom, Djorda Luigia, Anthony Maserati, Troy Dexter, Alex Franchini, Subway Rhythms, Dave van Declerk, Bergy Arian, Seumas Norv, Paul Wilson, Mi Ni, Makxim Volkov, Tony Man, 5th Elements, Ares Cerrato, Ryan Lake Williams, Sin Kope, Tek No, Leotech, Scott Shelby, Roby Rapetti Dj, Saya Dalton, Pasqualini Gotti, Umberto Ray
Deep In The Dark Vol. 59 - Tech House & Techno Selection
Saturday Night - In Da Club (30 Floor Killers), Vol. 4
Gorillag, Larry Scottish, Deepberry, Soap Bubbles, Seumas Norv, Beaverhausen, Alex Franchini, D.I.N.G.O, Miguel Alcobia, Brandon Tallent, Alvin Camarano, The Babbuin, Asius, Alexander Prada, Brian Cross, Steven Malone, Frank Morph, Danny Kissane, Frank Morgan, Big Lion, Paul Thornton, Peter Host, Don Zack, Mondo Jackson, Jason Simmons, 4 Johnson, Leeroy Thompson, Paul Berlin, Sword X, Victoria Raine
Now Or Never, Vol. 3 (Tech House ONLY!)
Alex Franchini, Ezechiel, Mi Ni, Jaques Le Noir, Roby Rapetti Dj, Tony Roiale, Seumas Norv, Gorillag, Silvertom, Goblin Hulms, Orpheum, W&Black, Saya Dalton, The King, Tek No, X Sonik, Leotech, Kontact Nine, I Konik, Andrew Brown, Scott Shelby, Sharon Lestars, Djorda Luigia, Sora, Umberto Ray, Amos Dj, Pasqualini Gotti, Don Zack, Subway Rhythms, Alfonso Polidori
Underground Creations Vol. 31
Mad Clubbing Grooves, Vol. 4
Serge Grey, DaZZla, Natalie Page, Procell, Masterside, Larry Scottish, Sebastian Wilberk, Filor, Brych, Seumas Norv, Stellz, Jaques Le Noir, Gorillag, Brandon Tallent, Sak Chaime, Iag & Omoc, Dub Gobin, Kobes, Albatros 67, Steve Linney, Miguel Alcobia, DA LO, Green Gnome, Deepberry, Flavio Vecchi, Diezel, Talal, ARMYSTRIAL, Ezechiel, Goblin Hulms, Alex Franchini
TECHNOMATIC #25
Technoid Constructions #41
Tech House Boulevard, Vol. 1
Bronx Cheer, Alex Franchini, Groove Tronik, Jay Onix, XJ 8, Konok, Lo, Vincent 88, Barambo, Tony Bentley, Yoshimura, Albert Breaker, space 35, Paul Welsh, Dj Itan Renzetti, Tim Nice, Ludovik, Ralphie Boss, Totem K, Brisboys, Xemnas, Vibrant Groove Project, Roger Da Silva, Ultratech, Industry 78X, Lightstar, Akiro Tuwo, Daniel Ranner, Sirius Alpha, Tuscany Beats
1980 Recordings - Best of 2021
EditR, Dimitry Soul, Sergio Vilas, Luis Meza, Noble North, Diezel, Charmain Love, Kuhisi, DA LO, BobbyK, Niccolo Vencedor, Anteo, Groove Salvation, Dan Mckie, Hausmore, Sascha Beek, GAGH, Ross Bohlen, HYPEON, techMOUSE, Greater Than Us, MJSB, Tom Brownlow, DirtE, Just Aaron, Corbeler, Dan Lambourne, Jakobii, Starmist, Ander Luna, K2K the Dj, Elementz, Hénric, T.a.f.k.a.t., Mr. Maro, Olavi, Rasange, Ito Cekaj, Sam T Harper, Herald, Sid Vaga, Luca Bisori, Maatti, Alasteezie, Gabriel Dancer, Poison Ghost, Ingemann, Jamie Ferguson, Vorslov, Bruno Mendoza, Rizza, Marcus O'Laoire, Timo Tapani, Nevolla, Malantè (UK)